Username Password
PRIVACY POLICY
 
 
Revised: December 1, 2009
 
WHAT IS OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU?
We are sensitive to your privacy concerns, and are committed to letting you know what information is being collected on our Site, how the information is being used and what choices you have regarding the collection and use of the information. Please take a moment to review this privacy notice and feel free to contact us with any questions at info@choicemerchantfunding.com.
 
WHAT TYPES OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?
We will collect and use personal information about you to respond to your request for products offered through our Site. We will also collect information in order to notify you about products, services, and other opportunities we think will be of interest to you. The primary reason we collect personal credit information about you is to provide products that you have requested and to enroll you into our membership products. The information we collect may be from the following sources:
  • All relevant financial information for the purposes of determining borrowing worthiness.
  • Social Security number, and date of birth in order to process your loan application.
  • Billing information, such as a banking information, is required to process your loan application.
  • Other information we collect, such as city of birth and mother's maiden name, is used to verify your identity in the event you forget your login information required for our online products.
  • Information you provide us when you receive communications from us. For example, we may request that you provide your e-mail address so that we may send you notifications, alerts, special offers and newsletters.
  • Information you provide us when you apply for a job with Choice Merchant Funding.
  • Information you provide us through customer service correspondence and general feedback.
We will also collect certain information arising out of your use of our Site, or augment the data we collect with other information from other online or offline sources. We reserve the right to collect information about you and store it in connection with other online or offline information we may possess or obtain about you.
 
Corrections or updates to your information including your email address, phone number, mailing address, credit card information or password reminder phrase can be made through the edit profile section of your account. If necessary, other corrections or updates to your information (such as your name or Social Security number) can be made by contacting a customer care representative at 1-888-322-4354. For your protection, our customer care representatives may request supporting documents before making any changes or updates to your membership information.
 
DO WE SHARE INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES?
We share information about you when you register for one of our loan products.
 
Credit Reporting Companies: We may disclose the personal information you provide to us to the credit reporting companies from which we obtain your credit reports and scores in order to provide you with the products you requested. These credit reporting companies may use the information we share with them as permitted or required by applicable law, such as the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) or Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA).
 
Business Partners: In select circumstances, when a business partner refers you to us and you give us permission to share specific information, such as your name and email address, with that business partner on your application form.
 
Vendors: We sometimes disclose the information we collect to companies that operate various services for us such as marketing distribution, advertising, or certain product functionalities.
 
Transferability of Information: In the event we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or portion of our assets, your personally identifiable information and your children's (if applicable) will likely be among the assets transferred. For more information, please refer to the section labeled "Privacy Notice Changes," below.
 
As Permitted by Law: We may be required to share your personal information with law enforcement or government agencies in response to subpoenas, court orders, federal/state audits or similar circumstances. We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms and Conditions, or as otherwise required by law.
 
If you choose, we may disclose the information that we collect to our affiliated companies from time to time for marketing purposes and to enhance our products to better suit your needs. When identifying methods of improving our products or if we think a product may be of interest to you, we may arrange to extend select special offers of goods or products to you either directly or through affiliates. If you would like to opt-out of having your information shared with partners and/or affiliates, please refer to the section labeled "Offering You Choices - Marketing Options," below.
 
Our Site may contain links for other offers and products that we feel you may have an interest in. We believe these sites share a similar commitment to consumer privacy and urge you to review their privacy policy when visiting their sites. We cannot, however, be responsible for their privacy practices.
 
OFFERING YOU CHOICES - MARKETING OPTIONS
You have choices when it comes to learning about new offers or products offered by Choice Merchant Funding, its partners or affiliates. If you do not wish to receive offers of products from Choice Merchant Funding, its partners or affiliates, here are the methods in which you can opt out:
 
1. Email Opt-out Options: Each marketing e-mail we send includes instructions and an opt-out link. Alternatively, you may opt out by calling our Customer Care Center toll-free at 1-888-322-4354. You may exercise this opt out choice at any time.
 
2. Refusing Cookies: Subject to the section below pertaining to cookies and web bugs, you have the ability to prohibit being served an advertisement based on cookie technology. We utilize reputable third-party vendors to serve advertisements. If however, you are not comfortable with cookies, you can adjust the settings within your browser to further prohibit being served a cookie. Please see the browser's instructions to perform this task.
 
The National Advertising Initiative (NAI) has developed an opt-out tool with the express purpose of allowing consumers to "opt-out" of the targeted advertising delivered by its member networks. You can visit the NAI opt-out page and opt-out of this cookie tracking. Please visit: www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp for more information.
 
3. Partner sharing Opt-out Options: If a business partner refers you to our Site, you may choose not to have your information shared with that partner by opting-out directly on your application form.
 
COOKIES AND WEB BUGS
A cookie is a small piece of information that many Web sites use to help make shopping online easier. The information is stored on your computer's hard drive and provides a number of conveniences for you. We may set and access cookies on your computer to provide you with customized content and to assist in providing the products that you have requested. We also work with companies who provide services to maintain our website and email efforts and enable those service providers the rights to use cookies on our website. They are prohibited from using that information for any other purposes than those in this privacy policy. Most cookies are "session cookies," which automatically delete themselves from your hard drive after each session. Like many Web sites, We may automatically track information based upon your behavior on Our Web sites. We may combine information that We obtain through the use of cookies with Personal Information, other aggregate or anonymous data, including a unique ID We may assign you. As described above, We and trusted third parties use this information to better understand, protect and provide products to Our customers. The information may include such information as browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, IP address and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer Our Web sites, track user's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.
 
If you want to prevent a third-party advertising network from setting and/or reading cookies on your computer, you may wish to alter the cookie settings within your browser. Please review the instructions for your browser on how this is performed. Please see "Offering You Choices - Marketing Options" above for information on how to opt-out of sharing your Information.
 
WHAT IS OUR POLICY RELATING TO FORMER CUSTOMERS?
Our policy regarding the collection and use of information about former customers is the same as that regarding the collection and use about existing customers (refer to section titled What types of information do we collect about you?).
 
HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you or your children to those of our employees who need to know that information in order to provide products to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards designed to protect your nonpublic personal information.
 
Choice Merchant Funding protects your information over the Internet by using a secure web server, which allows web browser programs (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari) to interact with our web server via an encrypted session. We employ a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) connection that provides an encrypted connection between your computer and Choice Merchant Funding. The 128 bit encrypted connection scrambles ordinary text or data into cyphertext to safeguard sensitive information during its journey across the Internet. The information is decrypted, or put back into a readable format, when it reaches its intended destination. Depending on which browser you use, you will know you are in secured area by "https" or a lock appearing in the lower right hand corner of your browser window. When you visit our Sites, you may move in and out of secured areas. Any time that you are on an order page or viewing your personal credit report, you will be in a secured area.
 
A SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING PEOPLE UNDER 18 YEARS OLD
This web site is not intended for use by children, defined as individuals under the age of 18. We do not knowingly solicit personal information from children or send them requests for non-public personal information. Consumers under the age of 18 must not send any personal information to us-including but not limited to information such as name, address or e-mail address.
 
PRIVACY NOTICE CHANGES
We reserve the right to change this privacy notice at any time. You agree to obtain annual notices of, and changes to, this privacy notice electronically by visiting this Site. Therefore, we encourage you to review this Site from time to time to review changes to our privacy notice.
 
Please note that our offline privacy notice (not covering information collected over the phone or by facsimile) may differ slightly from our online privacy notice.


©2010 Choice Merchant Funding
Toll-Free: (800) 779-7101 Fax: (800) 764-7295
HomeAbout UsMerchant FundingApply NowFAQBe A Broker
Contact UsPrivacy PolicySecurity StatementSite Map